Microsoft 70-498 PDF, Pass the Microsoft 70-498 Exam Dump Online Shop

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 200-401 dumps:

FLYDUMPS Microsoft 70-498 exam sample questions and give you an idea about how the whole package is designed. Once you feel comfortable with our Microsoft 70-498 exam sample questions, you can purchase the learning materials from us. It also goes to show the amount of confidence we have in our FLYDUMPS Microsoft 70-498 exam sample questions. Administration of FLYDUMPS Microsoft 70-498 experts as the world’s top IT certification is one of the many large and medium IT companies choose the standard prerequisite talent. If you are ready to exam, in order to FLYDUMPS Microsoft 70-498 for a final push, and suffer no absolute authority of the FLYDUMPS Microsoft 70-498 exam sample questions hope to help you succeed.

QUESTION 22
You are a scrum master.
You are planning a large product development project that will involve more than 15 team members. You want to divide the team members into multiple scrum teams.
You need to ensure that the new teams minimize collisions and maximize release flexibility.
What should you do?
A. Create teams that will target different features.
B. Create teams based on team members’ positions.
C. Create teams based on technology type.
D. Create teams by team members’ experience with the Scrum process framework. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A development team is attempting to use Scrum as its process framework. You join the team as the new scrum master.
During a meeting, a developer states that his “task is done.”
You need to describe to the team how the word “done” relates to Scrum. What should you do?
A. The word “done” indicates that code has been approved for release to production.
B. The word “done” indicates that code compiles and has been unit tested.
C. The word “done” indicates that code has been approved through testing and quality assurance.
D. The word “done” must be defined, communicated, and agreed to by the team. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
The Definition of “Done” is a simple, auditable checklist created by the Development Team. It must
be understandable by the Product Owner, the Scrum Master, and any stakeholders. Professional Scrum Development with Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 p.36
QUESTION 24
You are developing an application by using a team of developers and a team of testers. You have an
automated nightly build.

Currently, the testers take too long to test and the developers are closing a large number of bugs as
“unable to reproduce.”

You need to improve the test cycle time.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A. Enable code analysis.
B. Instruct the testers to use diagnostic data collection in their test environment.
C. Instruct the testers to test only every other build.
D. Instruct the testers to use action recordings and playback during manual testing.
E. Assign an extra day for testing at the end of the iteration. Correct Answer: BD
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25
Your development team uses Scrum as its process framework. You need to identify key metrics for measuring the effectiveness of any process changes.
Which three key metrics should you measure? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)
A. Number of story points delivered during the sprint
B. Number of tasks added to the sprint after the sprint starts
C. Number of bugs reported by testers
D. Number of classes in the code-base
E. Number of items added to the Product Backlog
F. Number of manual test cases created Correct Answer: ABC
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
You are a technical team lead. Your company network includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server.
You are assigned to work on a project with an internal development team and an off-site vendor who is new to working with your company.
You need to ensure that the code delivered by the off-site vendor is of an acceptable quality, conforms to standards, and does not affect production support.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)
A. Implement custom and standard check-in policies to force compliance to standards, passing of unit tests, and running static code analysis.
B. Implement a branching and permissions strategy that isolates vendor changes.
C. Implement an email alert that is triggered when the off-site vendor’s developers check in code.
D. Implement a gated check-in build.
E. Implement a policy requiring developers to shelve their changes at the end of each day. Correct Answer: ABD
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Your company is considering implementing an application lifecycle management (ALM) strategy.
You need to identify the return on investment (ROI) of implementing an ALM strategy.
Which three benefits should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose three.)

A. Bug-free software releases
B. Latest best-of-breed tools specific for each role
C. Improved product quality
D. Shortened development cycles
E. Early user feedback
Correct Answer: CDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Business analysts in your organization create large, extremely detailed requirements specifications.
Some business analysts report that developers are not delivering according to specifications.
You need to improve requirements management and delivery.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two.)

A. Require the business analysts to give the developers summaries of each requirement instead of the detailed specification.
B. Require the developers to prioritize requirements.
C. Use Microsoft PowerPoint storyboarding to improve the understanding of requirements.
D. Use the Feedback Manager tool to gather feedback from the business analysts regularly. Correct Answer: CD
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
You are a project manager responsible for all phases of a new application development project.
Your project is a customer-facing website that is strategic to the rollout of a new product.
You need to ensure that the project is delivered on time and on budget with a minimal number of defects.
What should you do first?

A. Create test plans and author test cases.
B. Conduct exploratory test sessions.
C. Illustrate requirements with Microsoft PowerPoint storyboarding and link storyboards to work items.
D. Engage stakeholders to provide feedback about pre-release software. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Historically your IT group has done a poor job of reporting issues and successes to key decision makers in
a timely manner, due to incomplete or inconsistent application lifecycle management (ALM) practices. You are implementing Scrum as the process framework for new projects. The scrum master will publish daily progress reports to the product owner and key stakeholders.
You need to view daily progress and identify if bottlenecks are occurring in the development process. Which report should you use?
A. Bug Trends
B. Sprint Burndown
C. Cumulative Flow
D. Release Burndown Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Kanban teams prefer to use a Cumulative Flow Diagram to visualize work across the entire backlog. Visualizing the backlog in this manner can help to identify bottlenecks in the process. Scrum Teams can also use a Cumulative Flow Diagram.
Professional Scrum Development with Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 p.6
QUESTION 31
You manage several developers who are working on multiple applications.
A business analyst requests an audit trail of work item changes for all prospective releases.
You need to implement a strategy to provide the audit trail.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two.)

A. Enable a check-in policy that requires a successful build prior to check-in.
B. Enable a check-in policy that requires a work item be associated with the check-in.
C. Enable static code analysis during the automated build.
D. Require developers to update the comments field of their tasks with details of any code changes for their tasks.
E. Request that developers enter the work item ID in the check-in comments for any code changes they make.
F. Enable the automated build option to associate work items with the build. Correct Answer: BF
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You are developing a new application. The application will require rapid changes after it is in production.
You need to implement practices that promote high quality and ensure the code is maintainable. Which three practices should you implement? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Refactor code based on code metrics from the maintainability index.
B. Keep the code tightly coupled.
C. Create as few classes as possible.
D. Create unit tests and monitor code coverage.
E. Create as few assemblies as possible.
F. Refactor code based on code clone analysis. Correct Answer: ADF
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 33
You are developing an application that has several automated builds that build, perform code analysis, and unit test portions of your code. Your team also performs peer review for code changes in an informal manner.
You need to meet the following requirements:

Provide documentation on quality checks and reviews for any changes to the code base.

Ensure code quality.

Maintain your team’s efficiency.

What should you do?
A. Institute gated check-ins to the build process.
B. Deny developers check-in permissions. Allow them to shelve changes and have a senior team member check in the shelve-set after review.
C. Utilize the Code Review work items and workflow before check-ins.
D. Perform a weekly code review on subset of recent check-ins.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
You design a system architecture that specifies various inter-layer communications.

You need to ensure the validity of developers’ code against your architecture. Which two actions should
you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A. Create a layer diagram and specify the valid namespaces for each layer.
B. Create a gated check-in that runs a build that validates the rules defined in the layer diagram.
C. Use the architecture explorer to create a DGML model of the architecture.
D. Create a gated check-in that uses Code Analysis.
E. Create a gated check-in that runs a build that validates the rules defined in the DGML model.
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can perform layer validation every time that you run a local build. If your team uses Team Foundation Build, you can perform layer validation with gated check-ins, which you can specify by creating a custom MSBuild task, and use build reports to collect validation errors.

QUESTION 35
You develop an n-tier application that includes the following components:

Database

Data access layer

Business logic layer

Presentation layer (website)

The database has approximately 100 tables and stores large amounts of data.
You need to select a unit testing strategy to verify the business logic layer.
What should you do?
A. · Create a mock data access layer.
· Configure the business logic layer to use the mock data access layer.
· Write tests against the business logic layer.
B. · Create a mock data access layer. · Write tests against the mock data access layer.
C. · Create a mock business logic layer and a test database. · Configure the data access layer to target the test database. · Write tests against the business logic layer.
D. · Create a test database from a backup of the live database. · Configure the data access layer to target the test database. · Write tests against the data access layer.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
You manage a project that has three teams working in parallel on a single codebase using a Scrum process methodology.
You need to ensure that each team can manage work separately while editing a shared code base.
What should you do?
A. Within a single team project, create separate iteration paths for each team. Assign each team member to their respective iteration path.
B. Create a team project for each team, assigning different team members to each team project.
C. Within a single team project, create three teams. Assign each team member to their respective teams.
D. Create a team project for each team, assigning all team members to each team project.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
You create a layered web application. The service layer includes a suite of nUnit tests for the code. The web application contains JavaScript and has no tests.
You configure a build agent running as a service and create an automated build.
You need to include unit testing in the development and automated build of the application. You need to achieve this goal with the least amount of impact to the development team.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Configure the build to use the existing nUnit tests.
B. Create QUnit tests to test the Javascript in the web application.
C. Use Coded UI Tests to test the JavaScript in the web application.
D. Convert all the nUnit tests for the business logic layer into MSTests.
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 38
You are planning to develop a new application.
You want to be able to measure the quality of the code you create.
You need to ensure that it is easy to test and obtain high code coverage.
What should you do?
A. Ensure that each class has only one responsibility.
B. Ensure that concrete classes depend only on other concrete classes.
C. Create as few abstract classes and interfaces as possible.
D. Create as many static methods as possible.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Your company is developing a new version of an existing application. The current list of feature requests is made up mostly of three years’ worth of bug reports and help desk support call data.
The company has no formal process for requesting input from its customer base.
You need to be able to prioritize the information and develop an accurate, useful list of feature requests.
What are three possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)
A. · Use focused customer interviews to review the bug reports and help desk data. · Create the requirements documents from the resulting information.
B. · Create a single requirements document that includes all the bug reports and help desk call items. · Put this document on the backlog of the project.
C. · Working from the bug reports and help desk data, create an Excel workbook project matrix that ranks items based on complexity and priority. · Determine the project requirements for the next iteration that includes the top ranking items on the matrix.
D. · use storyboarding diagrams and work with the stakeholders to filter, map, and expand on the bug reports and help desk call data. · Review the diagrams with the stakeholders and create requirements documents based on that review.
E. · Hold a series of joint application design (JAD) sessions with representation from support, development, help desk, and customers. Filter out the bad items from the bug reports and help desk data. · Create formal requirements documents based on the results of these sessions.
Correct Answer: BCE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server. Your development team is using the Microsoft Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template. You have a number of user stories logged in TFS 2012.
Several user stories have external dependencies on an application programming interface (API) that is being developed by a third party. The interfaces for the API have already been agreed upon.
You need to recommend how these external dependencies should be handled in your current sprint.
What should you do?
A. Add a resource to represent the third party and assign all the user stories that have dependencies on the API to this new resource.
B. Add an agreed upon amount of effort to every user story that has dependencies on the API.
C. Move all user stories that have dependencies on the API to the next sprint.
D. Create mockups of the API using the agreed upon interfaces. Add user stories for integration testing to the backlog.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Your development team uses Scrum as its process framework and utilizes the Microsoft Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template.
A new team member who is new to Scrum assumes the role of product owner.
You need to help the new product owner prioritize the product backlog.
Which basis should you suggest the new product owner use for prioritizing the product backlog?
A. personal preference
B. estimated cost and effort for each requirement
C. risk and business value of each requirement
D. technical complexity of each requirement
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In other words, it’s more important to deliver business value in the form of working software than to follow a plan.
Professional Scrum Development with Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 p.162
QUESTION 42
You manage a development team that has been assigned the task of developing a reporting application. The team holds a kickoff meeting with the stakeholders to document user requirements.
You review the draft requirements list that results from this meeting. You need to indicate which requirements likely will require rework before you can send the requirements list to the development team.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Identify requirements that are independent of other requirements. These requirements likely will need to be integrated with the other requirements.
B. Identify requirements that cannot be tested easily. These requirements likely will need details to make them more testable.
C. Identify requirements that do not have estimates. These requirements likely will need additional details before they can be approved.
D. Identify requirements that depend on other requirements. These requirements likely will need to be split.
E. Identify requirements that provide little business value. These requirements likely will need to be
reconsidered. Correct Answer: CDE Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Your development team uses the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template.
You need to determine the process to obtain the most accurate estimates for each user story in your product backlog.
What should you do?
A. Have the development team estimate and use the longest estimates.
B. Ask the product owner to provide the estimates.
C. Ask the scrum master to provide estimates.
D. Have the development team estimate until team members reach consensus. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Your geographically dispersed development team is using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template. You are developing an application that will function on several different types of mobile devices. You need to ensure that developers have access to the designs for each device.
What should you do?
A. Create a Requirements work item type and attach the wireframe design.
B. Print the storyboards’ wireframe designs and tape them to the walls of the main development center.
C. Create a new task for each wireframe design.
D. Create wireframes in Microsoft PowerPoint and link them to the user stories. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You are utilizing the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template.
Your development team uses the storyboard feature in Visual Studio 2012.
You need to ensure that there is consistency of user interface between different features of the product.
What should you do?

A. Create a design guide document with images of sample standard layouts. Provide a copy of this document to all team members.
B. Create custom storyboard shapes by using Microsoft PowerPoint that match your corporate standard user interface (UI) controls. Export these and make them available to the team as an import for use in
all storyboards.
C. Create custom storyboard shapes in PowerPoint that match your corporate standard UI controls. Save the results as a PowerPoint template in the SharePoint site associated with the Team project collection. Instruct team members to import the shapes.
D. Create images of your UI controls as GIF/JPEG files that match your corporate standard UI controls. Export these and make them available to the team as an import for use in all storyboards.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
You are utilizing the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. You lead a development team that includes business analysts, developers, and testers.
You need to capture requirements and acceptance criteria. You also need to ensure that requirements and criteria can be versioned and tracked against individual test cases.
What should you do?
A. Create a document that details the requirements and acceptance tests. Store the document in TFS source control.
B. Create a document that details the requirements and acceptance tests. Store the document in the SharePoint site associated with the team project.
C. Add product backlog item (PBI) work items.
D. Create a spreadsheet that details the requirements and acceptance tests. Store the spreadsheet in TFS source control.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In Team Foundation Server, the Product Backlog Item (PBI) work item type enables the Scrum Team to capture all of these various requirements with as little documentation as possible. In fact, only the title field is required. Later, as more detail emerges, the PBI can be updated to include business value, acceptance criteria, and the Development Team’s latest estimation of effort.
Professional Scrum Development with Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 p. 67
QUESTION 47
Your team uses a single team project for all development. You use the Microsoft Visual Scrum 2.0 process template to manage the software development process.
You have an external client help desk application that issues ticket numbers associated with each client support call.
You need to be able to query TFS and report on help desk ticket numbers from within bug work items.
What should you do?
A. Use the process template editor to modify the process template definition of the bug work item to include a new field.
B. Update the work item ID to match the help desk ticket ID.
C. Use the process template editor to modify the definition of the bug work item in use on the team project to include a new field.
D. Instruct the team to record the TFS bug work item IDs associated with any given help desk ticket in the help desk system.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Your company is developing a web application by using the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. The development team committed to deliver a set of Product Backlog Item (PBI) work items for the upcoming sprint.
You implement the initial tests for the PBIs in scope for the upcoming sprint. You plan to add more tests during the sprint.
You need to ensure that your test plan automatically includes any new tests.
What should you do?
A. · Create a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet that lists all the acceptance tests for the PBIs. · Use a Pivot table to report the test cases per PBI.
B. · Create test case work items for the acceptance tests. · Link these test cases to the PBI work items. · Add a query based test suite that selects all test cases linked with the PBIs in scope.
C. · Create test case work items for the acceptance tests. · Link these test cases to the associated PBI work items. · Add the PBIs to the test plan.
D. · Create test case work items for the acceptance tests. · Create a suite in Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) and add all test cases to this suite.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You develop a solution that is managed in Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) source control using three branches according the following table.

The branch hierarchy is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

A new project requires you to divide your team into two separate, and largely independent, teams named Feature Team 1 and Feature Team 2. Each team works on different features.
You need to recommend an effective long-term strategy that:

Allows parallel development,

Allows independent feature releases,

Minimizes conflicts,

Supports integration, and

Allows bug fixes to production code.

What should you do?
A. Instruct both feature teams work off the DEV branch. The teams should only check in when they are ready to integrate.
B. Create two new folders named FB1 and FB2 at the same level as the other branches. Instruct Feature Team 1 to check in to FB1 and Feature Team 2 to check in to FB2. When the teams are ready to integrate, perform baseless merges from FBI to DEV and FB2 to DEV.
C. Instruct Feature Team 1 to check in to the DEV branch and Feature Team 2 to check in to the MAIN branch. When the teams are ready to integration, the DEV branch will be merged into the MAIN branch.
D. Create two branches off DEV named FB1 and FB2. Instruct Feature Team 1 to check-in to FB1 and Feature Team 2 to check-in to FB2. When a team is ready to integrate, FB1 or FB2 will be merged with DEV.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
You are developing an n-tier application. An architect has provided a layer diagram as shown in the exhibit image. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Your code is built as part of an automated team build.
A class in the data access layer is changed to utilize a utility class that resides in the business logic layer.
You need to ensure that the code and layer diagram are valid in a manner that follows good architectural

and object oriented practices.
What should you do?

A. Create a new cross-cutting layer and refactor the utility class into the new layer, allowing the new layer to reference both the data access layer and the business logic layer.
B. Leave the layers the same and duplicate the utility class in both the data access layer and the business logic layer.
C. Create a new cross-cutting layer and refactor the utility class into the new layer, allowing the data access layer and business logic layer to have one-way dependencies to the new layer.
D. Change the dependency between the data access layer and the business logic layer to be bi-directional.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Your scrum team develops features for new applications and performs maintenance on legacy applications. The newer applications have unit tests, but there are very few tests for the legacy code.
Recently, bugs in the legacy code have been consuming resources that could be used for more important development.
You need to define an approach for building tests on the legacy code. You need to achieve this goal without affecting the team’s delivery cadence on the new applications.
What should you do?
A. Write tests for legacy code between sprints.
B. Implement manual testing for bug fixes to legacy code.
C. Stop new development and write tests for most of the legacy code.
D. Continue development on the new applications, but write tests for any legacy code you work on as part of maintenance.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Your development team reports that the operations team is not providing sufficient information for the development team to efficiently diagnose problems in production.
You need to identify standard data that the operations team should provide when they submit requests to the development team.
Which two standard artifacts should you include? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Test impact analysis.
B. Event log information.
C. IntelliTrace configuration file.
D. Performance monitor configuration file.
E. Name of the application, server(s), and issue description.
Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Test Impact Analysis (TIA) helps in analysis of impact of development on existing tests.
To Read the Whole Q&As, please purchase the Complete Version from Our website.

You can use Examwind Microsoft 70-498 PDF&Testing Engine on any PC with most versions of Windows and take the tests in two modes. One is PDF and the other is Testing Engine for Microsoft 70-498 Test. Examwind Microsoft 70-498 exam sample questions help you test yourself in a real time environment of Microsoft 70-498 exam. Microsoft 70-498 Certification Examwind is committed to help you succeed in the Microsoft 70-498 Test and we have Microsoft 70-498 exam questions and answers that will cover all the Microsoft 70-498 certification.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 200-401 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/200-401.html

Advertisements